- “The court shall consider the qualifications
[…] - The Managing Conservator gets to make all important decisions. Decision-making authority with regard to important decisions is typically shared between parents unless one parent has no conservatorship rights at all.
- It’s o.k. to prevent the father from seeing the kids if he doesn’t pay his child support. This is a common belief of mothers, and more recently fathers who are conservators and receiving child support. The law has always been very clear on this issue – child support and possession and access (visitation/parenting time) are not Texas Family Code Section 153.001(b) states “A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.” A parent’s court-ordered child support obligation must be considered separately from that parent’s right to access the child.