- “The court shall consider the qualifications
[…] - The mother always gets custody. Once upon a time, it was presumed by both society and the law that a mother would get custody of any minor children in a divorce unless the mother was proven to be unfit. Today, more and more fathers are seeking primary or joint custody, referred to as “conservatorship” in Texas, of minor children in a divorce. Society now largely accepts that fathers not only can raise children but actually want to do so. The law in the State of Texas is very clear on the subject. Texas Family Code Section 153.003 governs the issue, stating as follows:
- “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:
- which party to appoint as sole managing conservator;
- whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator; and
- the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.
- “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:
- There is nothing I can do to lower my child support payments.