When Your Ex Controls Communication
[…] That might mean that attempts to call and talk to your child are ignored and calls not returned. It could mean that your ex limits the time you are allowed to talk to your child, or listens to the conversations. Emails and text messages might be blocked or deleted as well. Whatever it is that your ex is doing to prevent communications between you and your child, the odds are good that a judge would not approve.
What Does the Law Say About Your Right to Communicate?
The Texas Family Code governs issues related to the rights of parents post-divorce. Section 153.001 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
The public policy of this state is to:
- assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;
That section makes it very clear that, absent a good reason not to, the law favors ongoing and continued communication between a parent and child after divorce.
What Does Your Parenting Plan Say?