Stereotypical Parenting Roles Have Changed
[…] At the same time, fathers now contribute equally to managing the home and raising the children with more and more of them taking the role of stay at home parent. These shifting parental roles have prompted changes in the law as well.
Texas Law on the Issue of Conservatorship
If you plan to seek managing conservatorship of your minor children in your Texas divorce, you need to understand the law as it applies to a determination of conservatorship. Texas Family Code Section 153.003 mandates that a “…court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:
- which party to appoint as sole managing conservator;
- whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator; and
- the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
In practical terms, what that section means is that a judge/jury cannot start with a presumption that the mother should be awarded conservatorship of the minor children. Both parents must be considered separately on their merits and without a bias.
Increasing Your Odds of Winning Custody