Seek a Better Future GET STARTED
[…] If both parents agree to a deviation from those schedules or to a completely different schedule, however, the court will usually accept that schedule.

  2. There is no presumption in favor of a mother when it comes to conservatorship. Until relatively recently, an unspoken (and sometimes legal) presumption in favor of awarding custody to a mother existed throughout the country. Not only has society finally accepted that fathers should have equal rights to their children, but the law has also codified that right in the State of Texas. Section 153.003 of the Texas Family Code states “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:

    • which party to appoint as sole managing conservator

    • whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator

    • the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.

  3. Conservatorship and child support are separate issues. When the parents of a minor child divorce, both the issue of conservatorship and the issue of child support must be decided during the course of that divorce.